January 7, 2026
The Lyons Corner property is at 309 Southwest 12th St., while the Campus View property is at 1240 Southwest 9th Road. Both are fully occupied for the current school year and also benefit from being near Santa Fe College, a ...
Commercial Real Estate Direct Staff Report Campus Advantage has paid $21 million, or $287,671/unit, for a pair of student-housing properties with 73 units and a capacity of 227 beds across from the University of Florida campus in Gainesville, Fla. The ...
Columbus Pacific has paid $39.75 million, or $101.05/sf, for the Market Street at Heath Brook retail center, with 393,387 square feet in Ocala, Fla., some 35 miles south of Gainesville, Fla. The La Canada Flintridge, Calif., developer, which specializes in ...
Varde Partners has provided $38.8 million of financing against the Niche and Nook student-housing properties near the University of Florida in Gainesville, Fla. Park Partners Residential of Boca Raton, Fla., acquired the properties two years ago. Varde provided a $27.3 ...
Atlanta Business Chronicle Knight & Co. is developing a $25 million mixed-use project in Gainesville, Ga., about 55 miles northeast of Atlanta. The project is being developed at Jesse Jewell Parkway and Maple Street. It will include 150 market-rate apartment ...
95 percent occupied. The Raleigh, N.C., student-housing operator used a $26.4 million Fannie Mae loan provided by M&T Realty Capital Corp. to fund its purchase. The 12-year loan has a 4.5 percent coupon.
The Richmond, Va., REIT assumed a $13.1 million loan against the property. The debt has a fixed rate of 5.89 percent and matures in May 2017.
Pennsylvania Real Estate Investment Trust has closed on the acquisition of 540 acres of land parcels known as Springhills in Gainesville, Fla., for $21.5 million.The Philadelphia REIT had entered into a contract to purchase the property back in 2001 and ...
The Gables, a 168-unit apartment community in Gainesville, Fla., has traded hands and will be converted into condominiums. Fremont Investment & Loan provided the $21 million in financing to an entity controlled by Miami investors Gary Burman and Peter Wenzel. ...